CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113-844570

Mr. Steven A. Ramos
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado, 80239

RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Great Britain, Taiwan, and Belgium.

Dear Mr. Ramos:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 14, 1989

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : 1. Model 9020556001, steel wheel fixture for luggage. (Great Britain)

2. Model 9020558520, zinc fixture wheel handle, oyster. (Taiwan)

3. Model 9020560001, polypropylene bottle holder for luggage, blue. (Belgium)

4. Model 9020560002, polypropylene bottle holder for luggage, griege. (Belgium)

5. Model 9020560003, polypropylene bottle holder for luggage, graphite. (Belgium)

HTS PROVISION : 1. Other fittings of iron or steel, aluminum or of zinc for luggage.

2. Other fittings of iron or steel, aluminum or of zinc for luggage.

3. Other articles of plastic, other.

4. Other articles of plastic, other.

5. Other articles of plastic, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 1. 8302.49.6090

2. 8302.49.6090

3. 3926.90.9050

4. 3926.90.9050

5. 3926.90.9050

RATE OF DUTY : 1. 5.7 percent ad valorem.

2. 5.7 percent ad valorem.

3. 5.3 percent ad valorem.

4. 5.3 percent ad valorem.

5. 5.3 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport